All the species of deer are herbivores, which means that they only eat grass and plants, they do not consume any type of meat.
They are very opportunistic when it comes to eating, so they feed on everything they can find on their way.
Some of the most common foods in the deer feed are:
Grass, plants, leaves, roots, stems, tree barks, seeds, flowers, grains, nuts, apples, acorns, wild grapes and other fleshy fruits, tubers, roots, woody branches, and woods.
The grass is also part of their diet and he prefers grass.
In addition, during certain times of the year, they can include foods such as berries of small trees, shrubs, and fungi in their diet.
As well as some types of sweet fruits that are available. They can be a nuisance for farmers in the area because they invade crops when they are harvesting corn or soybeans.
It is common for an adult male deer to eat up to five pounds of food per day. An amount that can vary depending on the species and the place where it is found.
In addition, there are some types of food that offer greater sustenance and therefore the amount of food to eat generally decreases.
Deer have a four-chamber stomach and a very complex process to digest food. They chew the food, swallow it and then regurgitate it to chew it again and swallow it again.
In this way, they finally get the nutrients from the food. They have a long digestive process and the fact that a large part of their food comes in the form of waste.
They need to consume a large amount of food every day. Activity to which they can devote several hours, mainly during the early morning and after dark.
They have an excellent night vision, so it is not a problem to find food during that time. Change of power per station
Deer naturally eat less in the winter months. This is because a food is not enough at this time of year. This then causes them to become less active in order to save energy.
Some people assume during the winter it is harder to see a deer because of the low temperatures. But the real reason is that their food sources are scarce.
This does not mean that they also try to protect themselves from the strong winds in a shelter. You may also like to read Rinderpest.
Likewise, in the fall months, he looks for acorns to gain the fats he needs in the winter months that are usually the hardest for him.
The teeth of deer are very interesting. In the lower jaw, they have very small teeth, this allows them to tear the food into smaller pieces.
They do not have teeth located in the upper jaw and in the back of the jaws they have molars that they use to chew what they eat.
It is said that they have a very sharp palate. When the food is hard to find, the survival of the deer in an area becomes very hard.
They depend on the habitat:
Deer are not like other animals that leave the habitat in search of food.In fact, they are more likely to die of hunger, suffering a slow and painful death.
Then to find another place to eat. It is interesting to note that the feeding of the deer depends in many occasions on the space in which it lives.
Since depending on where it inhabits and the subspecies that it is concerned. Depending on this, it may be an animal that eats a type of food.
As well as another species, especially because in some spaces they will be scarce and in others, they will have them in abundance.
This species the flora that has high levels of fiber, since they are difficult to digest. The reason why deer tend to select their food very well.
That is why your diet is based on plants that have high levels of nutrition. But deer can choose as long as their habitat allows it.
Even this species can get on 2 legs in order to reach their food. But this can only be done for a few seconds.
As a reference: Wikihow